2017

 
CARMEN 
Komische Oper Berlin
Guest-soloist
18.+31.March; 13.April; 12.+20.May; 02.+17.June 2017
Director Sebastian Baumgarten

 
MOTHER LOVE 
Refugee Camp Arbat, Sulaimaniyya, Irak
1.March – 30.May 2017
Group Exhibition
Artists for Children’s Rights

 

2016

 
MOTHER LOVE 
Berlin 2016 & Irak 2017
Group Exhibition
Artists for Children’s Rights
Opening: 20. November 2016 | 16.00 – 18.00 Uhr
Duration: 21. – 28. November 2016
GALERIE-SHOWROOM
WESTPHAL BERLIN | Kunst und Projekte
Kurfürstendamm 207/208
10719 Berlin

EXHIBITION TOUR | Iraqi Kurdistan Region
College of Fine Arts in Sulaimaniyya
14.1 – 15.2 2017

Refugee Camp Arbat, Sulaimaniyya, Irak
1.3. – 30.5.2017

 
29TH FESTIVAL LES INSTANTS VIDÉO 
France & Argentina 2016
Screening of “Buleria” by Ana Lessing Menjibar

Instants Vidéo Numériques et poétiques
Marseille (Friche la Belle de Mai)
November 10 to 13th 2016

Buenos Aires
November 8 to 12th 2016

 
(RE)TRATANDO 
Bienal Miradas de Mujeres, Spain 2016
Solo Exhibition
Represented by Yolanda Ochando Obra Gráfica
Opening: 7.10.2016, 19 h – 21 h
Alameda Principal nº 4-3º-dcha 29005 Málaga
Duration: October – December 2016

 
ARTIST TALK 
Escuela de Arte San Telmo, Spain 2016
4.10.2016, 9 h
c/ El Ejido, 3 – 29013 Málaga

 
THE LARRY VIDEO SHOW 
LARRYS, Berlin 2016
Group Exhibition
23.9.2016, 21h – 5h
LARRY, Chausseestr.131, 10115 Berlin

with: Adrian Lohmüller, Emma Grün, Eva Vuillemin, Ana Lessing Menjibar, Marte Kiessling, Matti Isan Blind, Sasha Zivkovic, Frank Hülsbömer, Heiner Franzen, Eva Teppe, Sandra Setzkorn

 
TOPIC TROPIC  
Schaufenster, Berlin 2016
Group Exhibition
Represented by 44flavours and Jan Brokof
Vernissage: Friday the 08th July 2016 at 7pm
Duration: 8 through 31 July
Open: Sat. 3-5pm and by request.

with:Ana Lessing Menjibar, Andrea Sunder-Plassmann, Andreas Hildebrandt, Anne Neukamp,
ATAK (Georg Barber), Lena Hauser, Martin Essig, Max Frisinger, Peter K. Koch, Rory Laycock

 
FRÁGIL
Tanzhaus NRW, Düsseldorf 2016
Artist residency and collaborative dance production
Frágil Concept: Leonor Leal, Michio, Ana Lessing Menjibar, Maura Morales

Original Idea: Michio, Leonor Leal
Dance: Leonor Leal
Composition, Live Music: Michio
Choreographic Coaching: Maura Morales
Visual Concept: Ana Lessing Menjibar
Light Design: Michelle Hummeltenberg
Costume Design:Tina Miyake, Teresa Baena y Michela Kraft
Production: Leonor Leal & Adela Algarín
Distribution: Compañía Leonor Leal
Co-Production: Tanzhaus NRW Dusseldorf
Special Thanks to: Dorothee Shackow y Klaus Hander

Premiere: March 19th 2016 Düsseldorf

 
IDA Y VUELTA  
Ateneo de Málaga 2016
Solo Exhibition
Opening 4th February 2016 Málaga, 7pm
4th February – 29th February 2016 Málaga

 

2015

 
POR SIGUIRIYAS 
Instituto Cervantes, Berlin 2015
Solo Exhibition
Opening Friday 27th November, 7 pm
Friday 27th November – Friday 18th Dezember Berlin
Instituto Cervantes / Rosenstr. 18-19 / 10178 Berlín

 
NGORONGORO
Artist Weekend, Berlin 2015
Group Exhibition
Opening Thursday 30th April 2015,
Friday 1th May – Sunday 3th May
Lehderstrasse 34 / 13086 Berlin
www.artistweekend.com

The exhibition is initiated by Christian Achenbach, Jonas Burgert, Zhivago Duncan, Andreas Golder, John Isaacs and David Nicholson.

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS 

Christian ACHENBACH  Franco ANGELI  Maxime BALLESTEROS  Tjorg Douglas  BEER Benjamin  BERGMANN   Andreas BLANK  Johanna BOCCARDO  John BOCK  Michaël BORREMANS  Slater BRADLEY  Clara BRÖRMANN   Berlinde DE BRUYCKERE  Jonas BURGERT  Adrian BUSCHMANN  Robert CAPA  Thomas CHAN Mat COLLISHAW  Michael CONRADS  Thierry DE CORDIER  Sophie DEJODE & Bertrand LACOMBE Birgit DIEKER  Rolf-Gunter DIENST  Uros DJUROVIC  Zhivago DUNCAN  Roger EBERHARD  Martin EDER Joachim ELZMANN  Damien FLOOD  Heiner FRANZEN  Max FRISINGER  Andreas GOLDER  Douglas GORDON Maike GRÄF  Gregory GREEN   Marc GRÖSZER  Asta GRÖTING  Amélie GRÖZINGER  Philip GRÖZINGER Sabine GROSS  Emma GRÜN  Blalla W. HALLMANN  Chris HAMMERLEIN  Aaron HAWKS  Axel HEIL Vanessa HENN  Uwe HENNEKEN   Anton HENNING  Gregor HILDEBRANDT  Stefanie HILLICH Julius HOFMANN  Christian HOISCHEN   Martin HONERT  Andy HOPE 1930  Norman HYAMS  John ISAACS Klaus JÖRRES  Lisa JUNGHANSS   Taka KAGITOMI  Dionisis KAVALLIERATOS  Ingolf KEINER  Henning KLES Gustav KLUGE  Julia KREWANI  Caroline KRYZECKI  Christina KUBISCH  Frank KÜNSTER  Michael KUNZE Alicja KWADE  Robert LAKOMCZYK  Pe LANG  James LAVELLE  Jeewi LEE  Ana LESSING MENJIBAR Werner LIEBMANN  Adrian LOHMÜLLER  Marcin MACIEJOWSKI   Marin MAJIĆ  Christian MEGERT  Dirk MEINZER  Bjørn MELHUS  Uwe MENGEL   Olaf METZEL  Polly MORGAN  Ryan MOSLEY  Andreas MÜHE Ron MUECK  Lisa MÜLLER-TREDE  Berit MYREBØE   Bruce NAUMAN  David NICHOLSON  Tim NOBLE & Sue WEBSTER ONE  Fine Day Kids  Lea Asja PAGENKEMPER  Manfred PERNICE  Sven POTSCHIEN Alexandra RANNER  Robin RHODE  Stefan RINCK  Julian ROSEFELDT  Golda ROSENBERG Michael SAILSTORFER  Anri SALA  MichaelSAMUELS  Mario SCHIFANO  Moritz SCHLEIME  Jonas SCHMITT Gregor SCHNEIDER  Dennis SCHOLL  Kerstin SCHRÖDER  Norbert SCHWONTKOWSKI   Peter SCIOR Santiago SIERRA  Anatoly SHURAVLEV  Pola SIEVERDING  Andreas SLOMINSKI  Andrea STAPPERT   Peter STAUSS  Katja STRUNZ  Ulrike THEUSNER  Nasan TUR  Herbert VOLKMANN  Wiebke Maria WACHMANN    WERMKE / LEINKAUF  Ralf ZIERVOGEL  Thomas ZIPP